Matters ▸ Attachment
licensing-20250819-minutes — File 25-1317
Page 1 of 7
August 19, 2025
City of Somerville
Licensing Commission
Regular Meeting Agenda
Tuesday
August 19, 2025
6:00 p.m.
City Council Chamber and Remote Participation
DRAFT MINUTES
NOTICE: This is NOT the official version of the Licensing Commission’s Minutes. While
reasonable efforts have been made to assure the accuracy of the data provided, do not rely on this
information without first checking with the Secretary to the Licensing Commission.
The meeting was called to order by Chair Joseph Lynch at 6:00 p.m. and adjourned at 6:47 p.m.
Attendance:
Chair Joseph Lynch – Present
Commissioner Christopher Allen – Absent
Commissioner Jacques Thomas, Jr. – Present
Others present:
Michael Potere – Licensing Operations Manager; Captain Darrell Richardson – Fire Department;
Lieutenant Diogo DeOliveira – Police Department.
Communications
1. Minutes of the Licensing Commission Regular Meeting of 7/15/2025.
The Licensing Commission approved the minutes on a voice vote.
2. Minutes of the Licensing Commission Special Meeting of 7/29/2025.
The Licensing Commission approved the minutes on a voice vote.
3. Communication from the Licensing Operations Manager regarding Alcoholic Beverages
Control Commission (“ABCC”) Advisory on the update to M.G.L. c. 138, § 12D. If
accepted by a municipality, M.G.L. c. 138, § 12D will allow current wine and malt
beverages license holders to apply to convert to a non-transferable all forms alcohol
license.
Page 2 of 7
August 19, 2025
Manager Potere explained that this change in the law at the state level allows
municipalities to adopt a change to their ordinances to permit the holder of a wine
and malt alcohol service license to apply to convert it to an all forms alcohol service
license. Manager Potere continued that the city’s overall alcohol license cap would
not increase, and instead that any converted licenses would remove one wine and
malt license and add one all forms license. Chair Lynch asked if there are any fees
involved in the conversion, and Manager Potere replied there would be a $200 fee
payable to the city, and a $200 fee payable to the ABCC. Commissioner Thomas
asked if this applies to package stores as well, and Manager Potere replied that it
only applies to restaurants with on-site alcohol service.
The Licensing Commission placed this item on file.
4. Communication from the Licensing Operations Manager requesting a recommendation
from the Commission to the City Council regarding acceptance of M.G.L. c. 138, § 12D.
The Licensing Commission recommended that the City Council formally accept
M.G.L. c. 138, § 12D on a voice vote.
Special Alcohol Licenses
5. Elizabeth Peabody House, 275 Broadway, requesting approval of a Special Alcohol
License (Wine and Malt) for Winter Hill Community Festival, to be held indoors and
outdoors at 275 Broadway, on 10/18/2025 from 11:00 a.m.to 5:00 p.m. with a rain date of
10/19/2025. (Alcohol Service).
(PEL25-000090)
Continued from the June 17, 2025 and July 15, 2025, Licensing Commission meetings.
Matthew Caughey, the applicant, appeared before the Commission and explained
that this application is for Hill Brewing Company to serve beer at its upcoming fall
event. Chair Lynch asked if this event will use public property, and the applicant
confirmed that it will and that they have submitted a Public Event License
application. Chair Lynch asked how many people would be in attendance, and the
applicant replied 600. Lieutenant DeOliveira stated in response that the applicant
should request a police detail of two officers for this event due to its size.
Commissioner Thomas asked if Winter Hill would be checking IDs, which the
applicant confirmed.
The Licensing Commission approved this Special Alcohol License on a voice vote.
Page 3 of 7
August 19, 2025
6. The Lawn Bar Inc., 300 Assembly Row, requesting approval of a Special Alcohol License
(Wine and Malt) for The Lawn Bar at Club Volo, to be held outdoors at 300 Assembly
Row, from 8/19/2025 through 9/17/2025 from 12:00 p.m. to 11:00 p.m. (Alcohol
Service).
(SAL25-000007)
Jillian DiAngelis, the applicant, appeared before the Commission and explained this
is a continuation of operation for the Lawn Bar at Club Volo. Chair Lynch asked if
the applicant is planning to operate through October, which they confirmed.
The Licensing Commission approved this Special Alcohol License on a voice vote.
7. Yardwork Productions, 321 Washington Street, requesting approval of a Special Alcohol
License (Malt Only) for Ratchella, to be held outdoors at 321 Washington Street, on
8/23/2025 and 8/24/2025 from 1:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m. (Alcohol Service).
(SAL25-000008)
Emma Caviness and Corey Camara, the applicants, appeared before the
Commission and stated this event will be a small festival with 14 bands playing
during the course of the weekend, that the music will occur from 3:00 p.m. until
8:00 p.m., that they will adhere to the noise ordinance, and that it will be a ticketed
event taking place on private property. Commissioner Thomas asked how they will
verify age, and the applicant replied that they will be checking IDs at the door, and
those over the age of 21 will receive wristbands. Chair Lynch asked who would be
supplying the alcohol, the applicant replied Burke Distributing Corp., which
Manager Potere confirmed is on the list of ABCC authorized distributors.
The applicant noted that one of their community partners is the Somerville Media
Center, who will be training some of their volunteers in setting up the sound
technology, and Chair Lynch stated for the record that this involvement was not
sufficient to warrant his recusal from this item as the President of the Board of
Directors for the Media Center.
The Licensing Commission approved this Special Alcohol License on a voice vote.
8. Indignant Brewing Co. LLC, 328 Broadway, requesting approval of a Special Alcohol
License (Wine and Malt) for Winter Hill Brewing at the G’25 Gilman Square Arts and
Music Festival, to be held outdoors at 243 Pearl Street, on 9/13/2025 from 12:00 p.m. to
8:00 p.m. with a raindate of 9/14/2025. (Alcohol Service).
(SAL25-000005)
Breck Bailey, the applicant, appeared before the Commission and explained this is
the 7th or 8th time that they are participating in this block party hosted by the
Page 4 of 7
August 19, 2025
Gilman Neighborhood Association. Commissioner Thomas asked if the applicant
has had any issued with alcohol service at this event in the past, who replied they
have not.
The Licensing Commission approved this Special Alcohol License on a voice vote.
9. Somerville Historical Society, 1 Westwood Road, requesting approval of a Special
Alcohol License (Wine Only) for Barcode Journeys Opening Reception, to be held
indoors at 1 Westwood Road, on 9/18/2025 from 6:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m. (Alcohol
Service).
(SAL25-000006)
Stephanie Marlin-Curiel, the applicant, appeared before the Commission and
explained that this event will celebrate the opening of a new exhibition at the
Somerville Museum featuring bar codes and the intersection of humans and
technology. Chair Lynch noted for the record that the Somerville Museum has
hosted numerous similar events without issue.
The Licensing Commission approved this Special Alcohol License on a voice vote.
10. Warehouse XI, 255 Washington Street, requesting approval of a Special Alcohol License
(Wine and Malt) for WXI Live Music, to be held indoors at 255 Washington Street, on
9/5/2025 through 9/7/2025, 9/9/2025 through 9/11/2025, 9/16/2025, 9/18/2025,
9/20/2025, 9/21/2025, 9/22/2025, and 9/24/2025 through 9/26/2025, from 7:00 p.m. to
11:00 p.m. (Alcohol Service).
(SAL25-000009)
Peggy Morrissey, the applicant, appeared before the Commission and explained that
this is a continuation of Warehouse XI’s live music events and that they expect to
have around 40 people attend each event.
The Licensing Commission approved this Special Alcohol License on a voice vote.
Page 5 of 7
August 19, 2025
11. Warehouse XI, 255 Washington Street, requesting approval of a Special Alcohol License
(Wine and Malt) for Wine Dinner with Entertainment, to be held indoors and outdoors at
255 Washington Street, on 9/27/2025 from 12:00 p.m. to 11:00 p.m. (Alcohol Service).
(SAL25-000010)
Peggy Morrissey, the applicant, appeared before the Commission and explained that
this will be a wine dinner with outdoor grilling and entertainment. Captain
Richardson stated that a grilling permit is necessary for this event, that the
application was submitted but the fee has not been paid, and that once payment is
received the permit will be issued.
The Licensing Commission approved this Special Alcohol License on a voice vote.
Existing Wine and Malt License
Change of Officers/Directors and Change of Ownership
12. Shake Shack Massachusetts LLC d/b/a Shake Shack, 355 Assembly Row, requesting
approval of a Change of Officers/Directors and Change of Ownership.
Current Officers/Directors:
Randall Garutti, LLC Manager
Zach Koff, COO and Manager
Tara Comonte, President and CFO
Proposed Officers/Directors:
Robert Lynch, LLC Manager and Authorized Signatory
Stephanie Sentell, LLC Manager and Authorized Signatory
Katherine Fogerty, LLC Manager and Authorized Signatory
(ALM25-000024, amending AL21-000015)
Nicholas Bolio, the applicant, appeared before the Commission and stated this
request reflects a change in corporate officers and ownership, but that otherwise the
day-to-day operation of the business is not changing. Chair Lynch stated for the
record that this item appears to be a straightforward transaction, and asked no
additional questions.
The Licensing Commission approved this Change of Officers/Directors and Change
of Ownership license amendment on a voice vote.
Page 6 of 7
August 19, 2025
Existing All Forms Alcohol License
Change of Hours
13. Zo Assembly Inc d/b/a Zo Greek, 355 Revolution Drive, requesting approval of a Change
of Hours.
Current Hours (Indoor and Outdoor Food and Alcohol Service):
Monday-Sunday: 11:00 a.m. to 11:00 p.m.
Proposed Hours (Indoor and Outdoor Food Service):
Monday: 9:00 a.m. to 11:00 p.m.
Tuesday-Thursday: 11:00 a.m. to 11:00 p.m.
Friday-Sunday: 9:00 a.m. to 11:00 p.m.
Proposed Hours (Indoor and Outdoor Alcohol Service):
Monday: 9:00 a.m. to 11:00 p.m.
Tuesday-Thursday: 11:00 a.m. to 11:00 p.m.
Friday-Saturday: 9:00 a.m. to 11:00 p.m.
Sunday: 10:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.
(ALM25-000026, amending AL17-000299)
David Franucci and Elias Tembelopoulos, the applicants, appeared before the
Commission and explained this requested change of hours was to allow them to
open earlier to serve brunch. Chair Lynch asked how long the applicant has been in
business, who replied nine years.
The Licensing Commission approved this Change of Hours license amendment on a
voice vote.
Transfer of License
All Forms Package Store License
New License
Sunday Hours License
14. Jaswant Nathji Corp. d/b/a Jerry’s Liquors, 329 Somerville Avenue, requesting approval
of a transfer of an All Forms Package Store License and Sunday Hours License from Pico
Liquors Inc. d/b/a Jerry’s Liquors.
Hours of operation:
Monday-Saturday: 8:00 a.m. to 11:00 p.m.
Sunday: 10:00 a.m. to 11:00 p.m.
(AL25-000018)
Attorney Alexandra Bourgeois appeared on behalf of Antimkumar G. Parikh, the
applicant, and explained that the applicant is purchasing all of the business assets,
including inventory, and that the applicants have been in Somerville at an existing
business, Get N Go, for 14 years. Attorney Bourgeois continued that the applicant
Page 7 of 7
August 19, 2025
has never had a violation, and that they would like to add a 10AM Sunday Hours
License to this establishment, which the previous owners did not have. Attorney
Bourgeois added that the applicant will make some changes in the store to add
variety to what they sell to expand beyond just alcohol sales. Chair Lynch asked if
the applicant have other alcohol licenses, and Attorney Bourgeois replied the
applicant and their business partners each have two or three.
The Licensing Commission approved this Transfer of an All Forms Package Store
License and New Sunday Hours License.